0141 342 1890
Skip to main contents 

Privacy Policy

We take the privacy of people visiting our website very seriously. This policy explains what we do with the personal information of our website visitors to all areas of the site, including Community Lifestyles.

1) Information that is not personal
When you visit our website, we will collect information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including your geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views.

We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of our website. We collect this information in a way that does not identify you.

2) What personal information do we collect?
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:
(a) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us including your name, address and email details;
(b) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email); and
(c) any other personal information that you choose to send to us via our online forms, for example relating to complaints, reporting repairs, etc.

3) Cookies
A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser. This information is stored by the browser and sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. This can also make your web browsing easier.

We use cookies on the website. We use these cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

4) Using your personal data
Personal data submitted on this website will be used only for the purposes specified in this privacy policy.

We may use your personal information to:
(a) administer the website;
(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
(c) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
(d) send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology; and
(e) deal with enquiries and complaints made by you via the website.

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

5) Disclosures
We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

Any third parties to whom we provide your details will have signed a contract with us to meet the same high standard of data protection we provide.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties without your express permission.

We use some external services such as Mailchimp, Google Analytics, Facebook and Twitter. These services may host data on servers outside of the European Union subject to their own Privacy Policies. You can access the privacy policies of each of these services as follows:
Mailchimp
Google Analytics
Facebook
Twitter

6) Security of your personal data
We will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, destruction, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of or access to your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7) Retention of your personal data
If you have provided personal information to register with us, to subscribe to our website services, newsletters or marketing communications, you can inform us at any time if you wish to withdraw from these services or communications and we will delete your information immediately.

Information provided through on line forms, such as reporting housing repairs, is delivered directly to the relevant staff and is not held on this website.

8) Policy amendments
We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

9) Your rights
You may ask us to provide you with a copy of any personal information we hold about you or to rectify or erase your information. You may also request a copy of your personal information in a format allowing you to transfer it to another data controller.
You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time. (In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.)

10) Third party websites
The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites and would encourage you to read the privacy statements on these websites.

11) Updating information
Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

12) Contact
If you wish to exercise any of your rights or if you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to hello@key.org.uk or by post to:

Key
The Square
70 Renton Street
Glasgow
G4 0HT

Please mark your email or letter for the attention of the Data Protection Manager who will respond to your request and make every effort to, answer your queries or resolve any concerns you have.

If any concerns remain, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their contact details can be found here:

www.ico.org.uk

12) Data controller
Key Housing Association and Community Lifestyles are Scottish charities with their registered offices at the above address.
Both are notified as Data Controllers with the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Key's registration number is Z5659071

Community Lifestyles' registration number is Z4948684

Subscribe to Key Mail